ERIC D. HARRISON v. AMADO IGLESIAS AND NOWARD BELL, JR.--Appeal from 135th District Court of De Witt County
[…] On March 6, 2001, Harrison filed his response dated March 3, 2001. Appellees do not argue that Harrison's response was not timely filed in reply to their notice of submission.

Without addressing appellees' actions requesting a submission date and advising Harrison that any response must be filed prior to that date, the plain language of section 14.003(a)(2) provides that a trial "court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process. . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 14.003(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002); McCollum v. Mt. Ararat Baptist Church, 980 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, no pet.). Further, the trial court has no duty to voluntarily suggest that an appellant amend his pleading, White v.