IN RE: JOHN ROBERT LEE--Appeal from 105th District Court of Nueces County
[…] App.-San Antonio 1994, no pet.). Statutes which have the same purpose or relate to the same subject are "in pari materia" and must be construed together if possible. Petta v. State, 840 S.W.2d 721, 723 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1992, pet. ref'd).

C. Articles 62 and 42.12

Article 62 relates to public notice that must be given by certain sex offenders, including those placed on community supervision. Article 42.12 relates, in part, to conditions that may be imposed by a trial court on persons who are placed on community supervision. Article 42.12, section 11(a)(23) provides:

Basic Conditions of Community Supervision

Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall:

 

* * * * *

(23) In any manner required by the judge, provide public notice of the offense for which the defendant was placed on community supervision in the county in which the offense was committed.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 42.12, 11(a)(23) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

As to public notice, these two statutes "cover the same general subject matter or person, proscribe the same conduct, or have a similar purpose or object." Petta, 840 S.W.2d at 723; see also Cheney v.