IN RE: JOHN ROBERT LEE--Appeal from 105th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Id. at 928 (citations omitted).

"[T]he granting of probation is completely subject to legislative regulation." Busby, 984 S.W.2d at 629. If the district court is authorized to impose a condition of community supervision that requires a defendant to place signs in certain locations identifying the defendant as a sex offender, its authority to do so must be found in a statute. See id. Respondent asserts that his action is authorized by article 42.12, section 11(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "the judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).