IN RE: JOHN ROBERT LEE--Appeal from 105th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Hinojosa and Rodriguez

Dissenting Opinion by Justice Hinojosa

The majority holds that respondent, the Honorable J. Manuel Banales, presiding judge of the 105th District Court of Nueces County, did not have discretion to impose additional public notice requirements on relator, John Robert Lee, because the legislature enacted article 62 of the code of criminal procedure, the sex offender registration statute. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 62.01 (Vernon Supp. 2002). The majority concludes that the enactment of this statute, preempts article 42.12, section 11(a)(23) of the code of criminal procedure, which allows the trial courts of this state to impose as a condition of community supervision, that the person "provide public notice of the offense for which [he] was placed on community supervision in the county in which the offense was committed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 42.12, 11(a)(23) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The majority bases its conclusion on the rule of statutory construction that "specific statutes control over general ones." I respectfully dissent because I do not believe this rule applies in this case.