MICHAEL JIMENEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 130th District Court of Matagorda County
[…] 6. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.02 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

7. Klinefelter's syndrome is defined as an abnormal condition in a male, characterized by usually two X and one Y chromosomes, infertility, and smallness of the testicles. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 645 (10th ed. 1996).

8. Although the applicable version of the statute is that which was in effect prior to the 1999 amendments, the amendments to paragraph (a) made no substantive changes. Thus, we cite to the current version of the statute.

9. Although portions of section 54.02 were amended in 1999, subsection (a)(3) was unchanged. Thus, we cite to the current version.

10. Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 7.01 (a), (b) (Vernon 1994).

 

Section 7.02 provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. . .