MICHAEL JIMENEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 130th District Court of Matagorda County
[…] Pearlman testified that in his opinion, Jimenez was not fit to proceed. Dr. Pearlman conceded, however, that some of Jimenez's conversations with other physicians and probation officers indicated that he had some understanding of the proceedings and some ability to assist and interact with authority figures. Dr. Milton Williams, a psychiatrist, testified that Jimenez was fit to proceed. Similarly, Dr. W. K. Joe, a psychologist, testified that in his opinion, Jimenez was fit to proceed and capable of assisting in his own defense.

The test for fitness to proceed is established in section 55.31 of the family code and provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] child . . . who as a result of mental illness or mental retardation lacks capacity to understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own defense is unfit to proceed . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 55.31(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).(8) Unfitness to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 55.32(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002).