Sears, Maria and Thomas Priestly v. Nueces County Sheriff Larry Olivarez, et al.--Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Appellants then refer to the later actions of the commission on July 14, 1992 and on February 9, 1993 in which, respectively, the commission excluded the two top staff positions under the sheriff and ten positions in the Sheriff's Department from civil service. Appellants argue that the commission lacked authority to exclude these employees from civil service.

We disagree with appellants' argument that the Nueces County Civil Service Commission was without authority to exclude the specified positions from civil service. Section 158.009(a)(2) of the local government code states:

Except as provided by Section 158.010, the commission shall adopt, publish, and enforce rules regarding:

(1) the definition of a county employee;

(2) selection and classification of county employees;

* * *

 

(8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and working conditions of county employees.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. 158.009(a)(2)(Vernon 1999); see also Whitley, 997 S.W.2d at 759. The local government code clearly gives the commission the authority to amend who it defines as a covered employee.