Brian Grady Miller v. The State of Texas Appeal from 277th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Moreover, as agreed by both Miller and the State, the two offenses that are not sexual assault of a child cannot be stacked. Although article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally allows trial courts to decide whether to order that punishments run cumulatively or concurrently, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.08, that authority “is statutorily limited by Section 3.03” of the Penal Code, LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Carter, 521 S.W.3d 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Subsection 3.03(a) of the Penal Code states that if an accused is convicted of multiple offenses that “arise out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action,” then the sentences for each conviction “shall run concurrently” unless one of the exceptions in section 3.03(b) applies. See Tex. Penal Code § 3.03(a)-(b).