D. D. and L. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 395th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the evidence is also factually sufficient to support the finding. We overrule Mother’s sixth issue and Father’s second issue. Conservatorship In his third issue, Father asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing him as a possessory conservator of the children. When a parent is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator, Texas Family Code section 153.191 requires trial courts to appoint the parent as a possessory conservator “unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or 26 emotional welfare of the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.191. Section 153.191, however, only applies to parents, and we have overruled Father’s challenges to the trial court’s decree terminating his parental rights to the children. See Tex. Fam.