D. D. and L. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 395th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] When a parent is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator, Texas Family Code section 153.191 requires trial courts to appoint the parent as a possessory conservator “unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or 26 emotional welfare of the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.191. Section 153.191, however, only applies to parents, and we have overruled Father’s challenges to the trial court’s decree terminating his parental rights to the children. See Tex. Fam. Code § 101.024(a) (stating “parent,” as used in Family Code, “does not include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated”); see also id. § 161.206(b) (stating generally that “an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other”); Z.A.R. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 14-20-00511-CV, 2020 WL 7866800, at *15 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 31, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.)