Annotate this Case
[…] See Salazar v. Phillips & Luckey Co., No. 03-11-00441-CV; 2013 WL 4516021, at * 3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 21, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.). Nor does the 6 statute require that a funeral establishment’s protection from liability depend on its having followed directions from a person with priority pursuant to section 711.002(a). Rather, the statute provides that the funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out the “directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains.” Id. § 711.002(i) (emphasis added); see also Carruth v. SCI Funeral Servs., Inc., 221 S.W.3d 134, 138 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.)