Annotate this Case
[…] Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008)). In their sole issue on appeal, the Dang Relatives assert that the trial court erred in concluding that Affordable Burial and Falcon were protected from liability under Texas Health and Safety Code section 711.002(i). They argue that Affordable Burial and Falcon should not have followed Ritter’s directions because his authority to control the disposition of Dang’s 5 remains “terminated by operation of law because [Ritter] failed to act within 10-days after [Dang’s] death.” The Dang Relatives rely on section 711.002(a-1) of the Health and Safety Code, which provides that “[i]f the person with the right to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains fails to make final arrangements or appoint another person to make final arrangements for the disposition before the earlier of the 6th day after the date the person received notice of the decedent’s death or the 10th day after the date the decedent died, the person is presumed to be unable or unwilling to control the disposition, and [] the person’s right to control the disposition is terminated.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(a-1). The Dang Relatives assert that, because Ritter did not contact Affordable Burial and Falcon until February 20th, more than 10 days after Dang’s death, his right to control disposition of her remains terminated and that Affordable Burial and Falcon should have known this and refused to act at his direction. Affordable Burial and Falcon sought summary judgment based on section 711.002(i). Id. § 711.002(i). Subsection 711.002(i) provides that a “funeral establishment shall not be liable for carrying out . . . the directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains.” Id. § 711.002(i). The summary judgment evidence conclusively establishes that Ritter represented to Affordable Burial and Falcon that he was entitled to control the disposition of Dang’s remains.