Annotate this Case
[…] Affordable Burial and Falcon moved for summary judgment relying on section 711.002(i) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Affordable Burial and Falcon argued that they were protected from liability because they disposed of Dang’s remains at Ritter’s direction and because Ritter had represented to them that he was entitled to control the disposition of Dang’s remains because he was a “person designated in a written instrument signed by the decedent.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(a) (providing that person designated in written instrument signed by decedent has highest priority right to control disposition of decedent’s remains); (i) (providing that funeral establishment and funeral director or embalmer “shall not be liable for carrying out . . . the directions of any person who represents that the person is entitled to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains”).