Annotate this Case
[…] It is undisputed that Ritter made that representation to Affordable Burial and Falcon. “Had the legislature intended to place additional requirements on funeral establishments to limit their liability as provided in subsection (i), it could have said so.” Salazar, 2013 WL 4516021, at *3. The Dang Relatives next assert that Affordable Burial and Falcon are not protected from liability because they were aware of a dispute between Ritter and the Dang Relatives about who had the right to control the disposition of Dang’s remains. The Dang Relatives rely on Texas Health and Safety Code subsection 711.002(k), which provides that a funeral establishment “shall not be liable for refusing to accept the decedent’s remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the decedent’s remains, until it receives a court order or other suitable confirmation” that a dispute among persons concerning their right to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains has been resolved. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(k).