Ronald Joseph Frazier v. The State of Texas Appeal from 368th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He contends that because Article 38.072 only allows one outcry witness, and because Rule 101(d) requires exclusion of evidence made otherwise inadmissible by a statute, the admittance of the complained of evidence under Rule 803(4) is barred by Article 38.072. However, Article 38.072 does not make a type of evidence that would be admissible under the rules of evidence inadmissible: rather, it provides an additional exception for hearsay testimony if the requirements are met and limits this additional hearsay exception to one witness. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072(b) (“A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule . . . .”). Because the outcry witness statute does not bar admission of evidence under the medical treatment exception, we turn to Frazier’s contention that the hearsay statements do not qualify as statements made for medical treatment for purposes of the Rule 803(4) exception.