Robert Penta v. Easy Street Capital, LLC Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In response, Penta asked the trial 3 court to determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale pursuant to Texas Property Code § 51.003(b). That section provides: The fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value. Competent evidence of value may include, but is not limited to, the following: (1) expert opinion testimony; (2) comparable sales; (3) anticipated marketing time and holding costs; (4) cost of sale; and (5) the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future sales price or the cashflow generated by the property to arrive at a current fair market value. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b) (emphasis added).