Annotate this Case
[…] Whether the trial court erred in granting the ERCOT executives’ TCPA motion To resolve Panda’s second through fourth issues—which challenge the trial court’s granting of the executives’ TCPA motion—we must determine whether, given that the trial court properly determined that it did not have jurisdiction over Panda’s claims, the trial court could additionally have granted the ERCOT executives’ TCPA motion and awarded attorney’s fees and sanctions thereunder. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1) (“If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party . . . court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require.”).