Annotate this Case
[…] It supports this argument by a mere statement that “this is not the type of lawsuit the TCPA’s sanctions provision is meant to deter” and citation to TCPA Section 27.009(a)(2) (requiring sanctions award in amount “court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions”). However, the size of an award does not in itself render an award excessive, see Kinney v. BCG Att’y Search, Inc., No. 03-12-00579-CV, 2014 WL 1432012, at *12 (Tex.