A. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 340th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). However, this Court concluded that the record contained at least one non-frivolous issue for appeal, specifically, the possible denial of Mother’s right to trial counsel, and we abated this appeal and remanded to the trial court for the appointment of new counsel to brief that and any other issues that new counsel determined to be meritorious. See A.G. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-22-00502-CV, 2022 WL 10714200, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 19, 2022) (per curiam order and mem. op.). 5 8 appointment.” Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1). Moreover, “if a parent is not represented by an attorney at the parent’s first appearance in court, the court shall inform the parent of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an attorney ad litem appointed by the court.” Id. § 107.013(a-1).