In re ETC Texas Pipeline, LTD. Appeal from 155th District Court of Fayette County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 544 (quoting Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)). But In re Lazy W concerned sovereign immunity, clearly implicating the “court’s subjectmatter jurisdiction over pending claims.” Id. (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houst. Auth., 449 S.W.3d 98, 105 (Tex. 2014)). The present dispute instead concerns whether ETC has the power of eminent domain and whether the intended taking of Garlin’s property is for a public use. 1 See Tex. Util. Code § 181.004 (“A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.”); id. § 121.001(a) (defining “gas utility”); Tex. Prop. Code § 21.012(a) 1 We need not, and do not, decide those issues in this original proceeding. 6 (requiring that “entity with eminent domain authority [who] wants to acquire real property” do so “for public use”).