J. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In-chambers interview In his second issue, Father argues that the trial court violated his due-process rights and abused its discretion by interviewing Pedro in chambers, per the motion of the child’s attorney ad litem, without providing Father a record of the interview or the opportunity to crossexamine or rebut the child’s statements. Family Code Section 153.009 (“Interview of Child in Chambers”) provides, “In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party . . . or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older,” and, “On the motion of a party . . . or the attorney ad litem for the child . . . the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 years of age or older . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.009(a), (f). Father admits that he “may have failed to preserve this complaint” because he did not object to the interview, file a response to the motion, request that a transcript be made of the 7 interview, request to be present during the interview, or raise the complaint in a motion for new trial. Section 153.009 permits any party to make application for any of the relief set forth in that statute, and the trial court’s interview of a child “does not diminish the discretion of the court in determining the best interests of a child.” Id. Nonetheless, Father contends that the trial court, “in the interest of justice,” “should have afforded [him] the opportunity to know what his son stated” in the interview.