G. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, based on the facts before us, the trial court did not err in determining termination of Father’s rights under subsection (E). See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.002(a) ( “[T]he procedural and substantive standards for termination of parental rights apply to the termination of the rights of an alleged father”); see also In re M.M., No. 07-19-00324-CV, 2020 WL 1265423, at *5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 16, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.)