G. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo Mar. 16, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (concluding trial court could consider termination under section 161.001 even though parent was not adjudicated as father); In re C.M.C., No. 14-12-00186-CV, 2012 WL 3871359, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 30, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“[T]he Department properly sought termination of appellant’s parental rights under section 161.001(1)(O) even though his paternity had not yet been finally adjudicated.”). Furthermore, Father admitted at trial and in his briefing on appeal that he is Infant’s father, see Tex. Fam. Code § 160.623(a) (authorizing party to admit to paternity of a child “by admitting paternity under penalty of perjury when making an appearance or during a hearing”), and subsequent DNA testing demonstrated that there is a 99.99997% probability Father is Infant’s father. 7 10 occurred while the children were in the parent’s direct care.”); see also J.G. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 592 S.W.3d 515, 524 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.)