A. K. and T. A. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] K.H.’s Parental Rights to K.L.H. In her sixth issue, Mother argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the jury’s finding that retaining K.H.’s parental rights was in K.L.H.’s best interest. Because we have concluded that the evidence was sufficient to support termination of Mother’s parental rights, we conclude that she does not have standing to challenge the portion of the trial court’s order that appointed K.H. as a possessory conservator of K.L.H. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.206(b) (stating generally that “an order terminating the parent-child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other”); In re Y.V., No. 02-12-00514-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 7291, at *3–4 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth June 13, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)