Wesley Perkins v. Southside Wrecker, Inc. Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem Code §§ 35.001-.008. A “foreign judgment” is “a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” Id. § 35.001. When a judgment creditor proceeds under the UEFJA, the creditor’s filing of the foreign judgment is “both a plaintiff’s original 1 The foreign judgment in this case is a judgment entered on April 13, 2021, by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, Case No.