Annotate this Case
[…] We accordingly overrule Hanna’s first issue, and we also overrule her second issue because it hinges on a determination that the trial court improperly granted the TCPA motions. We thus proceed to Hanna’s third issue. Whether the attorney’s fees awarded to appellees was supported In her third issue, Hanna contends that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding $20,000 in attorney’s fees each to the Williams Parties and the Leighton Parties because those awards were unreasonable and unsupported by evidence. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(1) (providing that if legal action is dismissed under TCPA, court “shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action”). While we review a trial court’s decision whether to award attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion, we review the amount awarded under a legal-sufficiency standard. Aaron Rents, Inc. v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 212 S.W.3d 665, 671 (Tex.