Annotate this Case
[…] See Jones-Hospod v. Maples, No. 03-20-00407-CV, 2021 WL 3883884, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 31, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that fourth Castleman element was not met because district court, not actual or potential customer, was intended audience of attorney’s filing of court documents on behalf of client). 8 13 Whether the DTPA exemption applies Hanna contends that the trial court erred in granting the Williams Parties’ TCPA motion as to her DTPA claim because such claims are exempted from the TCPA. 9 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(7) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal action brought under Chapter 17, Business and Commerce Code, other than an action governed by Section 17.49(a) of that chapter.”). The Williams Parties respond, as they argued below, that Hanna may not split or “fracture” her professional-negligence claim into multiple separate claims for purposes of avoiding the TCPA. We agree with the Williams Parties.