In re FamilyLink Treatment Services, Inc. Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 201.007. When an associate judge makes a recommendation or renders a temporary order, a party “may request a de novo hearing before the referring court.” Id. § 201.015(a), (b). Unlike a traditional trial de novo, a de novo hearing under Section 201.015, when invoked, is “expedited in time frame and limited in scope.” In re A.M.L.F., 593 S.W.3d 271, 279 (Tex. 2019). The party requesting a de novo hearing must specify the issues that will be presented to the reviewing court, and issues not specified need not be reviewed. Id. at 280. As to evidence considered at the hearing, Section 201.015(c) states: In the de novo hearing before the referring court, the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing. The referring court may also consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the charge to and verdict returned by a jury. Id. § 201.015(c) This Court has previously recognized that under the clear language of this provision, the referring court must hold a hearing in which the parties may present witnesses, should they choose to do so. In re R.R., 537 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, orig. proceeding). Therefore, while a referring court may consider the transcript from the hearing before the associate judge when conducting a de novo hearing, the court is not authorized to bar a party from calling witnesses to testify, and it abuses its discretion when it does so. Id.