Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 153.131(a) (stating that parent “shall be appointed” managing conservator of their child “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). 6 The trial court appointed the Department as Child’s nonparent permanent managing conservator and appointed Father and Foster Parents as possessory conservators. The trial court also ordered that Father had the right to two hours of supervised visits weekly, see id. § 153.193 (allowing restrictions on parent’s possession and access that do not “exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child”), with the possibility of expanding visits with the “agreement of the child advocates.” Mother’s and Foster Parents’ appeals followed.