Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O), (2). The trial court did not terminate Father’s parental rights or make predicate ground or best interest findings against him. The trial court, however, found that the appointment of Father as Child’s permanent managing conservator would not be in Child’s best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See id. § 153.131(a) (stating that parent “shall be appointed” managing conservator of their child “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”). 6 The trial court appointed the Department as Child’s nonparent permanent managing conservator and appointed Father and Foster Parents as possessory conservators.