A. N. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 453rd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 109.002(d); Tex. R. App. P. 9.8(b). 1 managing conservator, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit . . . is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. Id. § 263.401(a). A court may extend the dismissal deadline for no more than 180 days for extraordinary circumstances or if the court grants a motion for new trial, mistrial or the case is remanded by an appellate court. See id. § 263.401(b), (b–1). If the trial court “grants an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1) but does not commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order.” Id. § 263.401(c). The court “may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b) or (b-1).” Id. However, the supreme court has issued a series of emergency orders in response to the COVID-19 pandemic that “permit[ ] trial courts to suspend the deadlines and procedures in Section 263.401.” C.C. v.