A. N. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 453rd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Austin Oct. 22, 2021, pet. filed) (mem. op.). Mother acknowledges that the second and third extensions of the dismissal date— to February 1, 2022 and March 1, 2022, respectively—were pursuant to the supreme court’s emergency orders. However, she argues that the regional presiding judge granted the third extension after district court’s jurisdiction terminated on February 1, 2022, because the district court did not commence trial on the merits before that dismissal date. In other words, she argues that Section 263.401’s requirements continue to apply even if when a court extends the dismissal deadline pursuant to an emergency order. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(c) (terminating trial court’s jurisdiction if it “grants an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1) but does not commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date” (emphasis added)). We disagree. Mother’s argument omits that the statutory language specifies that Subsection 263.401(c) applies when a court “grants an extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1).” Id.