Aaron A. McBeth v. The State of Texas Appeal from 421st District Court of Caldwell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later. Tex. Penal Code § 46.04(a)(1). “Possession” means actual care, custody, control, or management. Id. § 1.07(39). A person commits the offense only if he voluntarily possesses a firearm, see id. § 6.01(a), and “[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control,” id. § 6.01(b). 4 A defendant’s “mere presence” at the location where contraband is found is “insufficient to establish possession.” Tate v. State, 500 S.W.3d 410, 413 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).