Gabriela Castro v. Jessie Contreras Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In light of the late-filed reporter’s record, the Court granted leave for Contreras to file a reply brief. STANDARD OF REVIEW Chapter 162 of the Texas Family Code governs adoptions. Section 162.016(b) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the requirements for adoption have been met and the adoption is in the best interest of the child, the court shall grant the adoption.” Tex. Fam. Code § 162.016(b). The decision to grant or deny an adoption is within the discretion of the trial court, and we may not set aside the decision except for abuse of discretion. In re J.G., 412 S.W.3d 83, 87 (Tex. 14 App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.)