Gabriela Castro v. Jessie Contreras Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Castro’s petition to adopt after conducting a full trial on the merits. B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by not holding a hearing on Contreras’s revocation of his consent to Castro’s adoption of H.M. Castro also argues in her first issue that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to hold what she contends is a mandatory hearing under Texas Family Code Section 162.010 to determine whether Contreras revoked his consent to her adoption of H.M. without good cause. Section 162.010(a) states: Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause. A hearing on the issue of consent shall be conducted by the court without a jury. Tex. Fam. Code § 162.010(a). Contreras argues that the plain language of this section does not necessarily require a hearing on the issue of consent; it merely requires that any hearing on the issue must be conducted outside of the presence of the jury. We need not resolve this statutory-construction issue, however, because Castro failed to preserve this issue for appellate review. See Tex. R. App.