Y. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Department contacted Father shortly after Child was removed, but he stayed in Honduras, and the Child stayed with the foster parents, who intervened in the Department’s case in April 2021. Due in part to the COVID-19 pandemic, the trial court granted multiple extensions and conducted the jury trial by remote videoconference from August 23 to September 1, 2021. 5 The trial court also utilized an interpreter because the parents and other Mother testified inconsistently about the duration of their trip from Honduras to the United States. 4 See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a) (providing for automatic dismissal of suit filed by Department that requests termination or conservatorship unless court has commenced trial on merits or granted extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator”), (b) (allowing extension that does not exceed 180 days from one-year dismissal); First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 596 S.W.3d 265 (Tex. 2020) (dated March 13, 2020, stating that courts may “[m]odify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures”); Third Emergency