Y. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] LEXIS 8612, at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 7, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007)). “The appointment of a conservator is subject to review for abuse of discretion and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable.” Id. Because the jury found that the parents’ rights should be terminated and the trial court ordered that the parents’ rights were terminated, the trial court was required to appoint the Department or another permissible adult or agency as Child’s managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (“If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents . . ., the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”). Based on our review of the evidence supporting the jury’s findings, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it appointed the Department as Child’s managing conservator. See id.; In re C.N.S., 2014 Tex. App.