Annotate this Case
[…] See id. at *23. We likewise overrule the PUC Parties’ contention that AMA failed to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing its APA Section 2001.038(a) challenge. See id. at *21 n.17 (concluding there was no merit to PUC Parties’ exhaustion argument because Rural Providers brought “no other APA challenge” besides their 7 Subsection 2001.038(a) rule challenge, which does not contain exhaustion requirement); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(d) (“A court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.”). As for AMA’s regulatory-takings claim, we conclude that AMA sufficiently pleaded a viable claim.