C. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She maintained that the last time she had seen Boyfriend was when the case began. She also testified that she was currently working at Whataburger and believed she would be able to afford her apartment even after the charity stopped assisting her with rent and that she had recently purchased a vehicle to have more visitation with Son. 16 Analysis “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002. “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.131(b). Therefore, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Id. § 153.131(a); see Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990) (“The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law.”).