F. T. and B. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 20th District Court of Milam County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In January 2021, the cases concerning Son and Daughter were consolidated. Because of the COVID-19 pandemic in part, the trial court extended the dismissal dates and conducted the bench trial over several days in August and October 2021. 3 During the pendency Because the parties are familiar with the facts of the case and its procedural history, we do not recite them in the opinion except as necessary to inform the parties of the Court’s decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, .4. 2 See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a) (providing for automatic dismissal of suit filed by Department that requests termination or conservatorship unless court has commenced trial on merits or granted extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator”), (b) (allowing extension that does not exceed 180 days from one-year dismissal); First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 596 S.W.3d 265 (Tex. 2020) (dated March 13, 2020, stating that courts may “[m]odify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures”); Third Emergency