F. T. and B. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 20th District Court of Milam County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the time of trial, the Department was the children’s temporary managing conservator. See In re T.N., 142 S.W.3d at 524 (observing that Child Protective Services “had temporary managing conservatorship, including the right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child” in reaching conclusion that mother lacked standing to assert claim on children’s behalf on appeal); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 153.371(8) (listing rights of nonparent appointed as sole managing conservator to include “right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child”). Further, appellants have not shown how their interests are identical with their children’s interests.