Annotate this Case
[…] For purposes of chapter 150, the “practice of engineering” is statutorily defined to mean: the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work. 8 See Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(b) (defining “practice of engineering”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.001(3) (stating that “practice of engineering” has meaning assigned by section 1001.003 of Texas Occupations Code). The statutory definition of the “practice of engineering” includes specified types of professional services and “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” See Tex. Occ. Code § 1001.003(c) (listing types of engineering services); Whitaker, 603 S.W.3d at 537 (observing that “umbrella of practicing engineering casts a large shadow”).