Annotate this Case
[…] Occ. Code § 1001.003(b) (defining “practice of engineering” to include performing service, “the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service”). The Burkharts analogize their factual allegations to those asserted by the plaintiffs in RCS Enterprises and argue that case “is dispositive of whether a certificate of merit is required.”