Tony Dinwiddie v. Margaret Danielle Pottin and Jennifer Ann Francis Appeal from 169th District Court of Bell County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Austin 2013, pet. denied). “An affidavit of relinquishment in proper form is itself prima facie evidence of its validity.” Id. “And, once that burden is met, the longstanding rule has been that the affidavit may be set aside only on proof that the affidavit was executed as a result of ‘fraud,’ ‘coercion,’ ‘duress,’ or related factors going ultimately to whether the waiver of parental rights in the affidavit was made voluntarily, knowingly, intelligently, and with full awareness of the legal consequences, as is constitutionally required.” Id.; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211(c) (“A direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.”). “In determining whether fraud existed in the execution of an affidavit of relinquishment, courts look to the circumstances surrounding its execution.” In re K.D., 471 S.W.3d 147, 157 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, no pet.).