Tony Dinwiddie v. Margaret Danielle Pottin and Jennifer Ann Francis Appeal from 169th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re R.R., 209 S.W.3d 112, 114 (Tex. 2006) (“We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial for abuse of discretion.”); D.E.H., 301 S.W.3d at 830 (same). We overrule Dinwiddie’s second, third, and fourth issues. 20 We now turn to Dinwiddie’s first issue, which complains that the trial court erred in finding that there was clear and convincing evidence that termination of Dinwiddie’s parental rights is in K.J.’s best interest. The supreme court has explained that because section 161.211 of the family code limits an attack on a termination order based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment “to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit,” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211(c), a parent contesting such a termination order may not ground their attack on a challenge to the legal or factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial court’s bestinterest finding, In re K.S.L., 538 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. 2017).