Jerry Neill Sharpe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Burnet County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This definition is a list of Penal Code offenses that can support a family-violence finding. A family-violence finding in this case must be based on a spanking that is an assault—the only offense on the list charged in this case. The court defined Assault Causing Bodily Injury— Family Violence as follows: “A person commits [an] offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another with whom the person has a family, household, or dating relationship.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1) (assault); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013 (family-violence finding 1). Bodily Injury was defined in the charge as The Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” Tex. Code Crim.