The State of Texas v. Michael Robert Anthony Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In response, Anthony asserts that “the State has not given notice of visual material of child pornography because it does not exist.” Thus, Anthony argues, he “cannot adequately anticipate the State’s evidence and properly prepare for trial.” In criminal prosecutions, the accused has the constitutional right “to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (providing that accused in criminal prosecution “shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof”). An indictment “must be specific enough to inform the accused of the nature of the accusation against him so that he may prepare a defense.” State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see also Tex. Code Crim.