The State of Texas v. Michael Robert Anthony Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2004) (observing that “[t]he trial court’s decision in this case was based only on the indictment, the motion to quash, and the argument of counsel, so the trial court was in no better position than an appellate court to decide this issue”). 5 5 Hughitt, 583 S.W.3d at 626 (citing State v. Mays, 967 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)); see Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 602 (explaining that ordinarily, indictment is legally sufficient if it tracks statutory language when “act constituting the offense is defined so that the accused is informed of the nature of the charge”). Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses, or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in sexual conduct as a victim of an offense under Section 20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8); and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1). Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(a).