In the Matter of B. D. P. Appeal from 391st District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The record shows that B.D.P.’s adjudication hearing took place in February 2020, when he was found to have engaged in delinquent conduct. In contrast, the purpose of the May 2021 hearing was to determine whether B.D.P. had violated the terms of his probation and, as a result, whether the original disposition in the case should be modified. See id. § 54.05(f) (providing, in relevant part, that certain dispositions may be modified “so as to commit the child the Texas Juvenile Justice Department”). Modification of a juvenile disposition is governed by Section 54.05 of the Texas Family Code. Id. § 54.05. Under subsection (c), “[t]here is no right to a jury at a hearing to modify disposition.” Id. § 54.05(c); In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 630. Because the May 2021 hearing was a modification hearing, B.D.P. did not have a right to a jury trial at this hearing. We overrule B.D.P.’s only issue on appeal.