In the Matter of B. D. P. Appeal from 391st District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under the Family Code, there are three distinct potential stages of a juvenile proceeding: (1) the adjudication hearing; (2) the disposition Hearing; and (3) if necessary, the hearing to modify disposition. See Tex. Fam. Code § 54.03, .04, .05. Within each stage, the legislature has established different rules. In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d 629, 630 (Tex. 2004). B.D.P.’s assertion that the juvenile court was required to conduct a jury trial presumes that the May 2021 hearing functioned as an adjudication hearing. Adjudication hearings are governed by Section 54.03 of the Family Code. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.03. When an adjudication hearing is conducted in accordance with Section 54.03, “[a] child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision.” Id. 2 § 54.03(a). An adjudication hearing is similar in many respects to a criminal trial, including “the right to a jury trial, the right to remain silent, and the right to exclude evidence inadmissible under the rules governing criminal proceedings.” In re J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 630. In addition, Section 54.03 states that “trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” Tex. Fam. Code § 54.03(c). Upon review of the record, we conclude that B.D.P.’s characterization of the May 2021 hearing as an adjudication hearing is incorrect.