Dwight Benford v. Lester Rivers and Paula Salinas Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Benford’s first issue concerns the 2015 Will: the trial court “improperly granted a judgment in favor of Appellee Rivers . . . , concluding there was insufficient evidence of Mr. Humphrey’s testamentary capacity in 2015, even though Appellant Dwight Benford had established a prima facie case.” He argues that he established a prima facie case to admit the 2015 Will to probate because the 2015 Will was “self-proving,” as that term is used in subtitle F of title 2 of the Estates Code. A self-proving will exists in one of two circumstances. See Tex. Est. Code § 251.101. Either “a self-proving affidavit subscribed and sworn to by the testator and witnesses is attached or annexed” to the will, see id. §§ 251.101(1), 251.104, or the will “is simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved as provided by Section 251.1045,” which involves 6 including with the will approved text that is sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, see id. §§ 251.101(2), 251.1045(a)–(b).