Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct; et al. Appeal from 459th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hensley testified under oath to the Commission’s questions. 2 The tentative Public Warning was not made public before the conclusion of the Commission’s disciplinary proceedings and only became public when Hensley attached a copy of it as an exhibit to her pleadings in the underlying trial court proceedings. 3 Hensley argued that her conduct was protected by the TRFRA and disputed that her conduct constituted a violation of the Texas Constitution or of Canons 3B(6) or 4A(1). She also asserted that she was protected from discipline by Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art 1, § 8 (providing that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject” and that “no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press”).