Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct; et al. Appeal from 459th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If the evidence creates a fact issue regarding the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot grant the plea to the jurisdiction, and the fact issue will be resolved by the fact finder. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28. But if the relevant evidence is undisputed or does not raise a fact question on jurisdiction, we rule on the plea as a matter of law. See id. at 228. The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is a constitutionally created agency composed of judges, attorneys, and citizens from the State of Texas. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 1-a(2); Tex. Gov’t Code § 33.002(a-1) (“The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial discipline.”). As a state agency, the Commission is entitled to sovereign immunity. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; Hagstette v. State Comm’n on Jud. Conduct, No. 01-19-00208-CV, 2020 WL 7349502, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 15, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex.