Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct; et al. Appeal from 459th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] With regard to Hensley’s complaint that the Commission’s investigation and decision to issue a Public Warning violated her rights under the TRFRA, we note that Hensley could have, and did, raise this as a defense to the Commission’s action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.004 (“A person whose free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of Section 110.003 or 110.0031 may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard to whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by another person.”). By issuing the Public Warning in the face of this asserted defense, the Commission implicitly found that its investigation and subsequent Public Warning did not substantially burden Hensley’s free exercise of religion.