Annotate this Case
[…] Further, the rental agreement of Tami Jan and Ward Galbreath provides that the homeowner “reserves the right to enter the home anytime to investigate disturbances, check occupancy, check for damage, and make repairs or improvements as Owner deems necessary or appropriate,” which is inconsistent with a tenant’s right to occupy the property exclusively for the duration of the rental agreement. See Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001(6) (defining tenant as “a person who is authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others”); Levesque v. Wilkens, 57 S.W.3d 499, 504 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“A lease grants a tenant exclusive possession of the premises as against the owner.”).