The State of Texas v. Dustin Grier Hartley Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court found that this information would “support an officer’s reasonable belief that a traffic offense had been committed,” and we agree. The caller told 911 that the driver of the vehicle had “tried to cut [him] off” and “ram” him as the caller crossed three lanes of traffic. This information would support an officer’s reasonable belief that the driver of the vehicle had committed the offense of reckless driving. See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.401(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”); see also Navarette v. California, 572 U.S. 393, 403 (2014) (concluding that similar information provided to 911 dispatcher provided officer with reasonable suspicion to initiate traffic stop of vehicle).