Daniel Wayne Bennett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2. That directive is subject to the requirement that the trial court first conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether “the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2-a. 33 A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if he “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means” and if “the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at