Daniel Wayne Bennett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Next, Bennett contends that any potential prejudice stemming from the initial outcry would have been significantly reduced by the time the trial was originally set to begin four years later, and he notes that the initial trial setting was set back even further due to delays stemming from health issues, the unavailability of a witness, and the pandemic. Article 31.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs venue changes requested by the State. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 31.02. In particular, the statute provides as follows: Whenever the district or county attorney shall represent in writing to the court before which any felony or misdemeanor case punishable by confinement, is pending, that, by reason of existing combinations or influences in favor of the accused, . . . a fair and impartial trial as between the accused and the State cannot be safely and speedily had . . . the judge shall hear proof in relation thereto, and if satisfied that such representation is well-founded and that the ends of public justice will be subserved thereby, he shall order a change of venue to any county in the judicial district in which such county is located or in an adjoining district. Id. 18 Appellate courts review rulings on motions to change venue for an abuse of discretion. Gonzalez v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).