Daniel Wayne Bennett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2. That directive is subject to the requirement that the trial court first conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether “the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2-a. 33 A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if he “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means” and if “the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B).