Daniel Wayne Bennett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Penal Code § 21.02(b). The term “act of sexual abuse” includes aggravated sexual assault, which occurs when an actor causes “the sexual organ of a child” younger than fourteen years old “to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.” See id. §§ 21.02(c)(4), 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(2)(B). “[M]embers of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed” but “must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. § 21.02(d). The indictment in this case alleged that from August 2009 through October 2011, Bennett committed two or more acts of sexual abuse against V.W. during a period that was 30 days or more in duration while she was younger than fourteen years old.