Sandra Pruitt Higginbotham v. Hulon Ted Higginbotham Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. LEXIS 4608, at *4–5 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 5, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“The right to appellate review may be waived by Rule 11 agreement.”); Emerson v. Emerson, 559 S.W.3d 727, 734, 737–38 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.) (concluding that waiver of right to appeal from trial court’s ruling on request for attorney’s fees was enforceable). Further, when a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.602(c); see Emami v. Emami, No. 02-21-00319-CV, 2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 5840, at *12 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 11, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that MSA that complies with section 6.602 is irrevocable once signed).