The City of Austin v. Noel Powell Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has recently explained that “[b]ased on the structure and language of the pertinent statutory provisions governing emergency response, the distinction between these inquiries largely collapses” into one inquiry concerning recklessness. City of San Antonio v. Maspero, 640 S.W.3d 523, 529 (Tex. 2022). This is because the laws applicable to emergency action involving emergency vehicles, including Transportation Code section 546.005 in this case, “do[] not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons or the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Tex. Transp. Code § 546.005. 3 10 Amarillo v. Martin, 971 S.W.2d 426, 431 (Tex. 1998). In other words, the Transportation Code does not waive immunity for “mere negligence.” Id. at 430. A showing of recklessness is required. Id.