The City of Austin v. Noel Powell Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to the crash 13 report, the collision caused the two police units to “travel[] into the eastbound lane of Brandt Rd striking” Powell’s vehicle, which caused that vehicle to turn 180 degrees, i.e., “to spin around facing westbound in the eastbound lane.” Following the collision, Powell, Bender, and Bullock were all transported to the hospital via EMS. The crash report listed Bullock’s “driver inattention” and “failure to control speed” as “contributing factors” in the collision. Transportation Code Section 545.062 requires a driver who is following another vehicle to “maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.062(a). This provision contains no exception for emergency vehicles such as police cars. 4 Thus, Bullock was required to comply with that statute during the pursuit.