Annotate this Case
[…] Admin. Code § 510.83 (2022) (Tex. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Enforcement). The enforcement actions that the Commission may take (denial, suspension, or revocation of a license) all require the Commission to provide notice of the proposed action that “shall state the alleged 10 facts or conduct to warrant the proposed action, provide an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance, and shall state that the applicant or license holder has an opportunity for a hearing before taking the action.” Id. § 510.83(7) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 577.016(a), (b) (authorizing Commission to “deny, suspend, or revoke a license” if licensee has substantially failed to comply with Commission’s rules or certain statutory provisions but mandating that Commission “must give the applicant or license holder notice of the proposed action, an opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance, and an opportunity for a hearing before taking the action”).