Annotate this Case
[…] The Notice of Violation also informed Sacred Oak that, based on its finding of failure to achieve sustained compliance, the Commission was denying Sacred Oak’s license renewal. 2 On January 7, 2021, Sacred Oak sued the Commission, arguing that the Commission’s December 2020 Notice of Violation failed to find that Sacred Oak did not comply with applicable statutes and regulations that were the subject of the Notices that led to the Agreed Order. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 577.016(f) (establishing that facility in repeated noncompliance may be scheduled for probation and that “[d]uring the probation period, the hospital or facility must correct the items that were in noncompliance and report the corrections to the department for approval”).