Annotate this Case
[…] The Commission asserts that it had administratively continued the initial May 31, 2019 license expiration date, pursuant to Texas Government Code Section 2001.054(b), and that it then further extended the license expiration date to November 30, 2021, after we issued our order reinstating the temporary injunction. However, Government Code Section 2001.054(d) establishes that (1) a license remains valid unless the denial of a renewal application becomes final and (2) “[t]he term or duration of a license described in Subsection (a) is tolled during the period the license is subjected to judicial review.” We have determined that the Commission’s denial of Sacred Oak’s license is not final; thus, the term of the license is tolled while the case is pending. Consequently, we deny the motion to dismiss. 9 23