Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 157.312(c). Section 157.323 authorizes a party to bring an action to foreclose upon a child support lien and, in the course of that action, to obtain a judicial determination of the arrearages. Id. § 157.323. Jones sought—and the district court granted— both a cumulative money judgment under Section 157.263 and a determination of arrearages under Section 157.323. The Estate argues the district court lacked jurisdiction to grant relief under either statute. 3 First, the Estate argues that Section 157.005 deprived the court of jurisdiction to render a cumulative money judgment. That statute provides in relevant part that the court retains jurisdiction “to confirm the total amount of child support, medical support, and dental support arrearages and render cumulative money judgments for past-due child support, medical support, and dental support, as provided by Section 157.263” if a motion for enforcement is filed by a certain date. Id. § 157.005(b).