Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 157.323(a). 1 4 A child support lien arises by operation of law against real and personal property of an obligor for all amounts of child support due and owing, including any accrued interest, regardless of whether the amounts have been adjudicated or otherwise determined, subject to the requirements of this subchapter for perfection of the lien. Id. § 157.312(c). A child support lien “is perfected when an abstract of judgment for past due child support or a child support lien notice is filed or delivered as provided by Section 157.314.” Id. § 157.316(a). Section 157.323 provides a means of obtaining that judgment: “[i]f arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall . . . render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 157.323(c)(1). The obligee may then perfect the lien by filing or delivering an abstract of judgment as provided by Section 157.314. See id. § 157.316(a).