Annotate this Case
[…] The Estate focuses on Subsection 157.323(a), which states the courts where “an action to foreclose a child support lien, to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in the lien, or to resolve issues of ownership interest with respect to property subject to a child support lien” may be filed. Id. § 157.323(a). 1 The Estate argues that each of these actions presuppose that a lien notice has been filed and, thus, filing one is necessary to vest the court with jurisdiction. We disagree.