Annotate this Case
[…] In 1999, Congress amended Internal Revenue Code section 1221 to expressly exclude hedging transactions from the definition of “capital asset.” See 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a)(7) (providing that term “capital asset” does not include “any hedging transaction which is clearly identified as such before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into”). Related Treasury Department regulations provide that gains or losses from hedging transactions are “not made ordinary on the grounds that the property involved in the transaction is a surrogate for a noncapital asset” or “that the transaction serves as insurance against a business risk.”