Annotate this Case
[…] Conagra bought and sold the non-inventory securities on the New York Mercantile Exchange, the Chicago Board of Trade, the Chicago Mercantile Exchange, the Minneapolis Grain Exchange, and the Kansas City Board of Trade. Each of these exchanges is located outside the State of Texas. For federal income tax purposes, Conagra identified the non-inventory securities as hedging transactions under Internal Revenue Code section 1221(a)(7). See 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a)(7) (defining “capital asset” to exclude “any hedging transaction which is clearly identified as such before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into”). Consequently, Conagra reported the gains and losses associated with the non-inventory securities as ordinary under the Internal Revenue Code.