Annotate this Case
[…] for 5 report years 2011 through 2014 and (2) that the trial court erred in making certain findings regarding the identity of buyers of the non-inventory securities on the various exchanges.2 DISCUSSION Although usually only the net proceeds from the sale of loans or securities such as the non-inventory securities at issue here are properly included in the apportionment calculation, Conagra sought to include the gross proceeds of those sales for purposes of calculating its apportionment factor for report years 2011 through 2014. In seeking to do so, Conagra relied on Texas Tax Code section 171.106(f), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 171.1055, if a loan or security is treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes, the gross proceeds of the sale of that loan or security are considered gross receipts.” Id. § 171.106(f).