Dovie L. Williams, R. N. v. Texas Board of Nursing Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code § 301.452(b) (listing grounds for disciplinary action). The Board’s charges included that, regarding Patient 1, Williams failed to timely perform “stat” lab draws for the patient as ordered by the physician and in accordance with Park Plaza policy. The Board alleged that the delay in ordering the lab draw deprived the physician of necessary medical health information for the patient, unnecessarily delayed the onset of needed medical care, and constituted a violation of subsections 301.452(b)(10) and (13) of the Act and Board rules 217.11(1)(A), (B), (C), and (M) and 217.12(1)(A), (B), and (4). See id. §§ 301.452(b)(10) (subjecting person to disciplinary action for “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that, in the board’s opinion, is likely to deceive, defraud, or injure a patient or the public”)1, (13) (subjecting a person to disciplinary action for “failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the board’s opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to risk of harm”); 22 Tex. Admin.