Dovie L. Williams, R. N. v. Texas Board of Nursing Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Williams alleged that the Board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, and decision were not supported by substantial evidence. Williams also alleged that the Board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions were arbitrary and capricious and characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercises of discretion because her former employer, Park Plaza, had refused her request that it conduct a peer review procedure, which she contends violated her right to due process. See id. § 2001.174 (allowing court to reverse and remand if “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced” and, among other things, “the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . not reasonably supported by substantial evidence . . . or arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion”). After a hearing, the district court affirmed the Board’s order, and Williams 15 perfected this appeal.