Edelmiro Huerta, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 368th District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Felix observed appellant jogging away from the building where Crystal’s apartment is. Appellant was carrying a baseball bat in his right hand. Appellant was arrested and charged with burglary of a habitation with intent to commit a felony other than theft. The indictment alleged that appellant used or exhibited “a deadly weapon, namely a bat,” “during the commission of the charged offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the charged offense.” See id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (defining deadly weapon as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). The State’s witnesses during the guilt/innocence phase of trial included Crystal and Felix. Among the evidence admitted by the trial court were a recording of the 911 call, the bat allegedly wielded by appellant, and photographs of Crystal’s apartment.