Jon C. Baker v. Amanda D. Baker Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Specifically, he challenges his obligation to pay 50% of the children’s tutoring expenses and argues that there was no evidence offered and no allegations made that the children have any unmet needs. He relies on the trial court’s finding that the appropriate amount of monthly child support obligation of $2,340 per month was in conformity with the Texas Family Guidelines and his income, see Tex. Fam. Code § 154.122 (“[A]n order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.”), and asserts that the trial court was required to make further Even if he had preserved this issue for our review, we would conclude that the trial court’s order does not violate his First Amendment rights.