Jon C. Baker v. Amanda D. Baker Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court’s withholding order directed Father’s employer to withhold $2,340 per month for child support with a stair-step down provision plus $2,731.66 per month “for past-due child support.” Father contends that section 158.003(b) required the trial court to limit the monthly amount of the withdrawal order based on paying the judgment over two years—not one year—and that the sum-total of the court-ordered withholdings was more than 60% of his disposable income and, thus, in violation of section 158.009. See id. §§ 158.003(b) (limiting additional amount to be withheld for child support arrearages to “amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years or an additional 20 percent added to the amount of the current monthly support order, whichever amount will result in the arrearages being discharged in the least amount of time”), .009. According to Father, the maximum amount that the trial court could order withdrawn to satisfy the judgment was $1,365.33 (based on payments over 24 months).