Annotate this Case
[…] provides that a home can be excluded if the applicant or the applicant’s spouse has “ownership interest in the property” and “reside[s] in the property while having ownership interest,” id. at F-3000, www.hhs.texas.gov/book/export/html/4501 (last visited 5 Apr. 1, 2022), and that a home can be excluded if the applicant or spouse “has ownership interest in the property and the property currently is the principal place of residence of either the person or the spouse,” id. at F-3100. The Commission asserts that the definitions and requirements set out in the Handbook “come directly from Section 416.1212,” specifying that subsection (a) imposes “concurrent ownership and ‘principal place of residence’ requirements.” Subsection (a) defines “home” as a property in which the applicant “has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence” but does not define “place of residence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a). For that definition, the Commission references the federal Program Operations Manual System (POMS), which is “a primary source of information used by Social Security employees to process claims for Social Security benefits.”