Ex parte Damon Boyd Appeal from 427th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Because Boyd was arrested on February 23, 2020, the 90-day period under article 17.151 expired with respect to his pretrial detention on May 25, 2020.1 On May 19, 2020, prior to the statutory deadline, the State filed a “Motion to Modify Article 17.151 Deadline.” The district court granted the motion on May 21, 2020 and, citing the court’s authority under the First In computing the length of the 90-day period, “the first day is excluded and the last is included.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.014(a). Boyd asserts that the period ended on Saturday, May 23, 2020. However, “[i]f the last day of any period” falls on a weekend or holiday, “the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.” Id. § 311.014(b). 1 2 and Twelfth Emergency Orders, extended the article 17.151 deadline “to the date that is the 30th day after Governor Greg Abbott lifts the state of disaster that was declared by him on March 13, 2020, in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic.” 2 On June 2, 2020, Boyd, citing