Ex parte Damon Boyd Appeal from 427th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We also held that the State may not rely on an extension of an expired deadline under article 17.151 to continue detaining a defendant when the State was not ready for trial within the 90-day statutory period. Ex parte Tucker, No. 03-20-00372-CR, 2020 WL 7776448, at *7 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 31, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 4 6 Government Code Section 22.0035(b) authorizes the supreme court to “modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.0035(b) (emphasis added). Giving the statutory language its plain meaning, a “court proceeding” is necessarily a proceeding in which a party has invoked, or at least attempted to invoke, the power and authority of a court.