Facility Insurance Corporation v. Patients Medical Center Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Carrier sought judicial review of the SOAH Order, and the district court affirmed. DISCUSSION On remand, the Carrier reasserts its four appellate issues challenging the SOAH Order that were not addressed in our initial opinion and in the Texas Supreme Court opinion. Our review of the SOAH Order is governed by the “substantial evidence rule.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174; Tex. Lab. Code § 410.255(b). Under that standard, we must reverse or remand the case for further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are” “in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision,” “in excess of the agency’s statutory authority,” “made 8 through unlawful procedure,” “affected by other error of law,” “not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a