Annotate this Case
[…] As to the first contention, however, the Commissioner is statutorily authorized to delegate executive functions to his staff, see id. § 7.055(b)(5) (“The commissioner may delegate ministerial and executive functions to agency staff and may employ division heads and any other employees and clerks to perform the duties of the agency.”), and the final report issued by TEA after informal review recites that Dr. Cottrill, Deputy Commissioner of Governance and Accountability for TEA, “completed the informal review and approved th[e] final report” “pursuant to a delegation from the Commissioner.”