Annotate this Case
[…] thus conclude that the Commissioner is authorized to appoint a board of managers on the basis of the SAI results and that, therefore, HISD has not alleged a valid ultra vires claim based on the Commissioner’s threatened appointment of a board of managers to govern HISD because sections 39.507, 39A.001, and 39A.004 expressly authorize such actions under the facts alleged. 5 In its second ultra vires claim, HISD alleges that the Commissioner did not have authority to direct Delaney in March 2019 to “oversee the governance of” HISD when the district “was not subject to Commissioner action under Section 39A.001.” See Tex. Educ. Code §§ 39A.001 (outlining prerequisites that authorize interventions under Subchapter A, including if Commissioner “considers the action to be appropriate on the basis of a [SAI]”), .002 (“If a school district is subject to commissioner action under Section 39A.001, the commissioner may . . . appoint a conservator to oversee the operations of the district”).