Annotate this Case
[…] In its third ultra vires claim, HISD alleges that Delaney was unauthorized to direct HISD’s board to suspend its superintendent search. However, as explained above, Delaney’s appointment as a district-wide conservator to oversee HISD’s operations is authorized by the SAI and is an already-final action, and section 39A.003(c)(1) expressly grants to conservators the power to “direct an action to be taken by the principal of a campus, the superintendent of the school district, or the board of trustees.” Id. § 39A.003(c)(1).