CPG 220 Holdings 2014, LLC v. Branigan Mulcahy Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 171.001–098). Interlocutory orders may be appealed only if permitted by statute and only to the extent jurisdiction is conferred by statute. See id. (citing Jack B. Anglin Co., Inc. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding)). We strictly construe statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals because they are a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. See id. (citing CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447–48 (Tex. 2011)). As the alleged source of our interlocutory jurisdiction, CPG 220 offers Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that “a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16” of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. Section 16 provides, “An appeal may be taken from an order refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) (punctuation revised).